How to apply for the Authorization for the family reunification (Nulla osta al ricongiungimento familiare)?

View previous topic View next topic Go down

How to apply for the Authorization for the family reunification (Nulla osta al ricongiungimento familiare)?

Post by Badraneforum on Wed Dec 07, 2016 3:37 pm

Authorization for the family reunification (Nulla osta al ricongiungimento familiare)

The entry due to family reunification (ricongiungimento familiare) is possible after the release of the visa for family reunification, which consents the entry in Italy to the relatives of foreign citizens living regularly in this country, as well as the stay for a long period of time (the stay may be for a fixed or for an indefinite period). The Italian Embassy in the country of origin grants to the foreign citizen the entry visa on family reasons only if the Immigration Office (Sportello Unico per l’Immigrazione) of the Italian Government has released the authorization (nulla osta).

Who may apply:
Non-EU Nationals who work, have a house and are resident in Italy may apply for the family reunification with members of their families. Moreover, they have to hold permit issed for the period of non less then 1 year. The request can also be presented with the renewal receipt of the stay permit.

Required Conditions:

Income: the minimum income requirement for applicants is a sum equivalent to the annual social allowance, raised by half for each member joining (for instance, in 2015, the amount for each family member joining was necessari 8.746,14 €, the amount for two was 11.661,52 € etc.)

Accommodation: when the application is made, the applicant needs to demonstrate the possibility to host the member in a suitable accommodation by means of a registered contract with a certificate of conformity of the accommodation (“idoneità alloggiativa”) issued by the Municipality (“Comune”).

Family members who are eligible for the family reunification:

Spouse: not legally separated and over 18 years old
Minors: of spouse , also born out of wedlock, the unmarried (consent of both parents required)
Dependent sons and daughters over 18: only if they can’t provide for themselves because of serious health reasons (total disability)
Dependent parents:Up to 65 years: if they do not have any other son or daughter in the Country of origin and are completely dependent on the son or daughter settled in Italy (without any income at all); Over 65 years: if the other sons or daughters have no way of providing for their maintenance because of serious health reasons that are ascertained by the Italian Embassy in the Country of origin.

How to apply:
The authorisation for reunion can be obtained through an electronic procedure by linking to the Ministry of the Interior address https://nullaostalavoro.interno.it

What the applicant should do once in Italy
Within 8 days of arrival in Italy the applicant is required to go to “the Sportello Unico per l’Immigrazione” to set a date for the application for the permit to stay in Italy.

What the applicant should do after obtaining an appointment date at the “Sportello Unico per l'Immigrazione"
The new comer should go to the following offices to:
Poste italiane: send the application for the permit to stay
Municipality (“Comune”) of residence: apply to be registered in the Civil State Registrar
Azienda ASL (local sanitary district): apply to be registered in the National Health Service ( to obtain the Health Card)
Questura: the Questura on the day scheduled for finger prints and later the stay\residencde permit

Required Documentation (to be presented on the appointmentat at the “Sportello Unico per l'Immigrazione" )

- Documents stating the income:
Employee: last income tax statement, copy of the work contract, last wage slip or certified copy of the payroll, self-certification of the employer drawn up in the “S3” form (modello “S3”), stating the current employment relationship (two copies per each document). If the employment relationship began less than a year ago, therefore the employee does not have the income tax statement, then the self-certification of the employer should also indicate the presumed income of the employee
Domestic worker: last income tax statement (if possessed, otherwise hiring communication to the employment service – Centro per l’Impiego / INPS), receipt of the INPS contribution stating the three months previous to the date of the application, self-certification of the employer drawn up in the “S2” form (modello “S2”), stating the current employment relationship.
Self-employed: certificate of registration to the Chamber of Commerce, copy of the assignment of the VAT identification number (P.IVA), copy of the municipal licence if requested, mod. Unico and presentation receipt – ricevuta di presentazione- (if the activity was launched more than a year ago) or a report made by an accountant standing the entire working period (if the activity was launched for less than a year ago).
Company: recent certification of the company issued by the Chamber of Commerce (visura camerale), copy of the assignment of the VAT identification number (P.IVA), mod. Unico and presentation receipt – ricevuta di presentazione- (if the activity was launched for more than a year ago) or a report made by an accountant standing the entire working period (if the activity has been launched for less than a year).
Collaboration project: copy of the “work on project” contract indicating the length of time the work is going to be carried out and the compensation, declaration of the client stating the topicality of the working contract, declaration of pension contribution (gestione separata all’INPS), copy of the mod. Unico.
Partnership: recent certification of the co-operative issued by the Chamber of Commerce (visura camerale), copy of the assignment of the VAT identification number (P.IVA) of the co-operative, declaration of the chairman of the co-operative stating the topicality of the employment relationship, copy of the stockholders list, mod.Unico.
Freelancers: registration, mod.Unico with presentation receipt
- Reunification request involving a parent over 65 years old: healthcare insurance is required, or other appropriate title (unspecified), which should guarantee cover against all types of risks on the territory. Alternatively, voluntary registration to the National Health Service (Servizio Sanitario Nazionale) on payment (the amount is fixed by the government) is requested.


Documentation requested for the accommodation:
- Copy of the lease agreement, loan for free use or title deed of the accommodation;
- Suitability of the accommodation, namely the certificate released by the Local Authority Office, attesting that the accommodation fits in the minimal standards standing to the regional law concerning the public house building;
- If the applicant lodges with the employer: certified declaration of the owner of the accommodation attesting the consent to the family reunification (members indicated), with reference to the part of the accommodation offered to the employee;
- If a child under 14 years old follows one of his parents: the consent of the owner of the accommodation where the child is going to stay is needed

PERSONAL DOCUMENTS


- photocopy of passport pages relating to the number of the same and the general registries, both for the applicant and for family members abroad
- 2 revenue stamps of € 16,00; one of them must be the one indicated in the application
- copy of the valid residence card or a stay\residence permit, if expired provide the receipt
- tax code of the applicant
- original certificate of family status of the applicant issued by the municipality of residence with the words "use immigration"

Forms:


http://www.prefettura.it/pistoia/allegati/179990.htm

http://www.prefettura.it/pistoia/allegati/179992.htm

http://www.prefettura.it/pistoia/allegati/179994.htm









Abogado en Italia Kaoutar Badrane
FIRM LEGAL INTERNACIONAL BADRANE
Via IV Armata 44
36061 Bassano del Grappa (VI), ITALY
Phone:+39424513998
Fax:+394241890001
Email:info@studiolegalebadrane.com
Pec:studiolegalebadrane@pec.it

www.studiolegalebadrane.com

Badraneforum
Admin

Posts : 37
Join date : 2016-11-30
Location : Bassano del Grappa, Vicenza

View user profile http://badraneforum.forumattivo.com

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum