How to obtain the residence permit (permesso di soggiorno) in Italy?

View previous topic View next topic Go down

How to obtain the residence permit (permesso di soggiorno) in Italy?

Post by Badraneforum on Tue Dec 06, 2016 2:05 pm

You must apply for a residence permit If you hold a non-EU nationality and plan to come to Italy for a period of time which is exceeding three months.

The residence permit is the authorization to stay on the territory of Italy. According to the article 9, d.P.R. 394\99 the request for the residence permit has to be presented within 8 days from the day you entered  Italy (to the Sportello unico ). The issuing of the residence permit is in the jurisdiction of the police station, immigration department (Questura).

The residence permit can be issued for the period of 1 day to 2 years and it can be renewed. The period on which is issued the residence permit is determined by the Questura based on the motive of the request:

6 months for the seasonal work
12 months for the studies or the fixed-term work
2 years for the self-employment or permanent employment


To obtain the issue of a residence permit you need to provide following documents:

The application form (the "yellow kit" at a post office)
Your valid passport or any other equivalent travel document bearing an entry visa, if required;
A photocopy of your passport or another valid travel document bearing an entry visa, if required;
4 recent and identical passport-size photos;
A revenue stamp;
Documents supporting your request for the type of residence permit you are applying for:

A birth certificate (estratto di nascita dell’Anagrafe) for each minor child under 18 to be included on a permit;
Proof of residence, which may consist of a copy of a lease or purchase contract . If you’re a lodger, the owner must provide an attestation (attestazione) that you’re living in his home;
A photocopy of spouse’s permit if he is a foreigner or a photocopy of spouse’s identity documents if he is Italian;
Health insurance or a medical certificate (e.g. students), if you aren’t covered by Italian social security (or another country’s social security system);
Students require an admission letter to an educational institution;
Non-employed or retired persons need proof of their financial resources.
A family-status certificate (stato di famiglia), available from your municipality (comune) in Italy or your marriage (certificato di matrimonio) or divorce certificate (sentenza di divorzio) or other papers relating to your marital status. If you were married abroad you also need a consular declaration (translated and authenticated) to the effect that you’re married;
A criminal record (fedina penale) certificate – many countries don’t issue these, although you should be able to get the police or a government bureau in your home country to issue a ‘statement of good conduct’, which may satisfy the Italian authorities;
Employees require a declaration from a prospective employer stating his intention to hire you (or that you’ve started work, if permitted) and describing your professional capacity, and a nulla osta for work;
Autonomous workers require a VAT number (partita IVA) or a letter of exemption and a chamber of commerce registration certificate (iscrizione all camera di commercio) or a letter from the company where they’re accredited;

Once your application is accepted you will be issued a reciept.

Badraneforum
Admin

Posts : 37
Join date : 2016-11-30
Location : Bassano del Grappa, Vicenza

View user profile http://badraneforum.forumattivo.com

Back to top Go down

Re: How to obtain the residence permit (permesso di soggiorno) in Italy?

Post by agamiass on Tue Dec 06, 2016 2:42 pm

Dear All,

How can I renew my residence permit?
Which documents do I need?
Thank you in advance!

A.S.

agamiass

Posts : 1
Join date : 2016-12-06

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: How to obtain the residence permit (permesso di soggiorno) in Italy?

Post by Badraneforum on Tue Dec 06, 2016 3:28 pm

Dear A.S.,

If your residence\stay permit is close to its expiry date, you must apply for renewal at least:

90 days before expiry date if your residence permit is valid for 2 years
60 days before expiry date if your residence permit is valid for 1 year
30 days before expiry date in all other cases

Necessary documents depends on the motives based on which the residence card was issued:
1. General documents:
the photocopy of the passport (the original for inspection)
4 photo
the photocopy of the tax code ( codice fiscale)
revenue stamp (marca da bollo)
the application form (the "yellow kit" at a post office)

2. The documents certifying the availability of the accomodation:
if you have the residence you have to provide the certificate of the residence and family status with your ID card (in the kit fill in Modello 1 self-certification)
if no residence but just the contract (rent, owner of the house...) photocopy of the contract
if you’re a lodger, the owner must provide an attestation (attestazione) that you’re living in his home

3. The documents certifying the type of work contract:
if you are here for the subordinate employment (lavoro subordinato) you need to provide the photocopy of your previous stay permit for the subordinate employment with all detailes regarding your work contract and employers VAT number, statement of the employer, photocopy of the last paycheck (busta paga), and the photocopy of the ID of the employer
if you are the domestic worker , you need to provide the photocopy of your previous stay permit for the subordinate employment with all detailes regarding your work contract and employers tax number (codice fiscale), photocopy of employers ID card, photocopy of the communication to the INPS and the employment center, photocopy of the last contribution to INPS
if you are the self employed you have to provide the enrollment in the chamber of commerce, photocopy of your VAT number, photocopy of the last tax return with the original for inspection, the assumed financial statements of the company (the signature and stamp of the accountant)


For the residence\stay permit pending employment (attesa occupazione), provide the certificate from the employment center
For the residence\stay permit while waiting to obtain the italian citizenship, provide photocopy of all the documentation attesting the application process for the ctizenship

Badraneforum
Admin

Posts : 37
Join date : 2016-11-30
Location : Bassano del Grappa, Vicenza

View user profile http://badraneforum.forumattivo.com

Back to top Go down

Re: How to obtain the residence permit (permesso di soggiorno) in Italy?

Post by Badraneforum on Tue Dec 06, 2016 4:37 pm

Can residence\stay permit be converted from the stay\residence permit with one motive to other?

Yes, stay\residence permit can be converted where it is going to be changed the motive why the stay\residence permit is issued.

Badraneforum
Admin

Posts : 37
Join date : 2016-11-30
Location : Bassano del Grappa, Vicenza

View user profile http://badraneforum.forumattivo.com

Back to top Go down

Re: How to obtain the residence permit (permesso di soggiorno) in Italy?

Post by serena.s on Tue Dec 06, 2016 4:50 pm

Hello,

My first question is which are the movives to issue\request the stay permit?

Second question is what it means Il permesso di soggiorno CE per soggiornati di lungo tempo?

Thank you in advance!

serena.s

Posts : 3
Join date : 2016-12-06

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: How to obtain the residence permit (permesso di soggiorno) in Italy?

Post by Badraneforum on Tue Dec 06, 2016 5:09 pm

Hello,

First and foremost, thank you for your questions!

1. Stay\residence permit can be issued based on the various motives and the most frequent ones are:

Permesso di soggiorno per riacquisto della cittadinanza italiana - the residence\stay permit while waiting to obtain the italian citizenship (provide photocopy of all the documentation attesting the application process for the ctizenship)
Permesso di soggiorno per lavoro – the stay\residence permit for an employee;
Permesso di soggiorno per lavoro autonomo/indipendente – for independent or freelance workers;
Permesso di soggiorno per studio – for students;
Permesso di soggiorno per ricongiungimento familiare – for the spouse, children (under 18) and dependent parents of foreigners married to Italian citizens and also for family members from overseas who come to join others already in Italy;
Permesso di soggiorno per residenza elettiva - stay\residence permit for the elective residence
Permesso di soggiorno per i motivi religiosi - stay\residence permit for the religious motives
Permesso di soggiorno in attesa occupazione - stay\residence permit for the pending employment
Permesso di soggiorno per i motivi familiari - stay\residence permit for the family motives


2. What is the Il permesso di soggiorno CE per soggiornanti di lungo tempo, the EC residence permit for long-time residents (until 2007 it was called Carta di soggiorno or the Residence card)?

It is released for an indefinite period of time for those foreigners who are more integrated into italian society, whose staying in Italy is more stable and continuous. In legal terms, the EC residence permit for long-time residents have the legal position between the stay\residence permit and the citizenship.
It does not expire, should not be renewed but only updated.
Important is to know that those who are holders of the old Carta di soggiorno and who are planning to lave Italy and move abroad have to convert it to the EC residence permit for long-time residents Il permesso di soggiorno CE per soggiornanti di lungo tempo.

Holders of this type of the EC residence permit for long-time residents have more rights compare to those who are holding normal stay\residence permit:

enter Italy without a visa
carry out in any work activity, independent or subordinate
access to the public administration services (health system, educational, social and social security (including access to the procedure for obtaining social housing))
have the INPS allowance provided for disabled people and welfare benefits
participate in local public life, including voting (if applicable)
no longer be expelled from Italy, except for serious reasons of national security
the residence permit for EU long-term residents is valid as personal identification document for 5 years
The EU residence permit for long-term residents dont have the expiry date but only the word "unlimited"



Hope we helped!

Badraneforum
Admin

Posts : 37
Join date : 2016-11-30
Location : Bassano del Grappa, Vicenza

View user profile http://badraneforum.forumattivo.com

Back to top Go down

Re: How to obtain the residence permit (permesso di soggiorno) in Italy?

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum